Work Visa for Bolivia. Bolivia Visa Requirements and Application

If you plan to work in Bolivia you must not travel to Bolivia on a tourist visa. ALL foreigners in visa groups 2 and 3, must request a specific purpose visa (visa de objeto determinado) if they plan to live and work in Bolivia.

If you travel to Bolivia on a tourist visa, and then decide you'd like to stay in the country to live and work, requesting residency will be very complicated and difficult. Bolivian law does not allow you to change your migratory status once you have already arrived in the country. This is why it is very important you arrive on the correct visa if you plan to live and work here. If you request a visa de objeto determinado (specific purpose visa, needed for applying to residency) after entering the country on a different visa, (and IF the Bolivian Immigration Service agrees to exceptionally void your tourist visa and issue you a specific purpose visa, you will be charged approximately Bs. 2500 to obtain one.

Click to see which visa group affects you: Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3

THERE IS ACTUALLY NO SUCH THING AS A "WORK VISA"

The specific purpose visa, which you will need if you plan to live here, is not a work visa. It is simply a travel visa (or visa for entry into the country). It gives you only 30 days to be in Bolivia, during which time you must begin your residency application process. Some people incorrectly call it a work visa because it is the visa you need to enter the country with if you plan to work here.

If you plan to work in Bolivia, the government requires you register your work contract (or, if self-employed, your company incorporation papers) with the Ministry of Labor. You will process this at the Ministry of Labor once your application for residency has been approved. This work permit is also sometimes mistakenly called a work visa.

Because people tend to call both of these documents a work visa, it causes a lot confusion among foreigners. However the easy way to avoid confusion is this: there is no such thing as a work visa. This page was last updated on 3 July 2015.


________________________________________

Tourism Home Page | Visa Home Page | Planning Your Trip
________________________________________

Comments for Work Visa for Bolivia. Bolivia Visa Requirements and Application

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Apr 25, 2015
Rating
starstarstar
Any job
by: Poriush Talukdar

I am very interest to Bolivia. Any job for me in Bolivia then i am anytime going in the same country.

Jun 27, 2014
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Work permit by Ministry of labour
by: Ankur

Dear Sir,

I just wanted to know that does your country allows companies to attract foreign employees. Some agents are selling work permits. They are saying that they are authorised agents to sell the work permit and they have permission from ministry of labor from bolivia. Are they really authorised? and if I want to apply directly to the company then please give me the process or link.

Thanks

Apr 14, 2013
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
visa for mining and manufacturing
by: Anonymous

In response to Brett, you would need to apply for the SPECIFIC PURPOSE VISA which is for all people who plan to move to Bolivia. It allows you to enter the country for the specific purpose of requesting residency, which you would have to do if you plan to work here. You would have 30 days upon arrival to begin and turn in your residency application. Once you've obtained residency, you have to apply for a work permit from the Ministry of Labor. All foreigners who live and work in Bolivia need both the residency and the work permit to legally work here in any industry.

Apr 13, 2013
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Work in Bolivia?
by: Brett

I would like to move to Bolivia and work in the mining or manufacturing industry. What visa should I apply for?

Jun 07, 2012
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
some do, some don't
by: Anonymous

Many people don't acquire the work permit, but technically they are not working legally if they fail to do so. You may be advised that you don't need one, by the company that hires you as a tour leader but technically you should.

Oct 31, 2011
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Work Permit
by: Sarah

Does anyone know if you would need a work permit as a tour leader in Bolivia and how to apply for one? You would not be applying for residency, just for the ability to work as a tour leader.

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Travel Visa Forum.