Bolivia Visa Requirements and Types

Return from Bolivia Visa Types to Visa Home Page

Custom Search

Bolivia visa requirements have changed over the past few years to include several new types of travel visas that were not previously available. It's important that you know the different between them so that you don't apply for the wrong one. However, it's also important to understand why Bolivia requires visas of some foreigners and not of others, and which visa is the correct visa for your type of travel. Most importantly, a visa is simply a travel document that allows you to enter the country. No Bolivia visa will automatically grant you residency or authorization to work in Bolivia. Below you'll find a description of some of the most common visas for Bolivia and how to apply for them.

Tourist Visa - (Turista)

The tourist visa allows you to enter Bolivia simply to travel within the country for your enjoyment for a specified period of time. The tourist visa is one of the most difficult to provide information on because Bolivia does not require a tourist visa of citizens from every country. The Bolivian government has created three tourist visa categories or groups.

Because there are so many questions about tourist visas for Bolivia, and because the law applies differently to citizens of different countries, we've put together this Bolivia Tourist Visa Page listing responses to some of your most frequently asked questions. Click on this page to find out which visa group your country is in, and to learn which steps you must take to apply for a tourist visa to Bolivia.

Specific Purpose Visa - (Objeto Determinado)

The specific purpose visa is the option you will choose if you are planning to move to Bolivia to live, work or retire. No matter which country you are from, and even if tourists from your country don't need a visa, if your specific purpose for traveling to Bolivia is to apply for residency in Bolivia, you will need to enter the country with the SPV. This visa is valid for 30 days. This means that once you have entered Bolivia, you have only 30 days to begin and complete your application for residency at a local Bolivian Immigration Service office.

The specific purpose visa is a travel visa or entry visa only. It does not automatically grant you residency in Bolivia, nor does it authorize you to legally work in Bolivia. All foreigners planning to live in Bolivia must arrive on this visa, which must be obtained from a Bolivian consulate in your country or region, prior to arrival. You cannot apply for residency if you arrive on a tourist visa (there is one exception to this rule). There are several other types of specific purpose visas for which you may apply. Please click through to our Bolivia Specific Purpose Visa Page for more.

Student Visa - (Estudiante)

The student visa is the option you will choose if you are planning to study for a full three (3) years or more at a Bolivian school or university. Please be aware that there is an alternative student visa option called the exchange student visa which is quite different from this one in terms of the length of stay.

The student visa is issued for sixty (60) calendar days when your purpose is to study at the primary or secondary level or at institutions of higher learning and professional development. This visa allows the student to apply for up to three (3) years of residency, which can be extended for periods of up to three (3) more years until the student's studies are complete. Please click through to our Bolivia Student Visa Page for details.

Learn more about Bolivia visa requirements

Tourism Home Page | Visa Home Page | Planning Your Trip