Renewing Temporary Residency in Bolivia

by Maxwell
(Santa Cruz)

I have a temporary residency visa of two years, that was granted after an extension of a one year temporary residency visa. If I apply for another extension, how long can it be for? I am I eligible for permanent residency? Any information would be appreciated - gill_maxwell@hotmail.com

Comments for Renewing Temporary Residency in Bolivia

Click here to add your own comments

Feb 01, 2014
Applying for residency in Bolivia
by: BoliviaBella.com

The current order to apply for residency is 1 year, 2 years, indefinite residency. It is no longer necessary to apply for 5 year residency prior to the indefinite.

Jan 25, 2014
1 year, 2 year, 5 year, permanent residency and citizenship in Bolivia
by: Anonymous

Bolivian law requires you to have first 1 year of residency, then renew for 2 years, then renew for 5 years, and then you can apply for permanent residency (residencia indefinida). So your next step is to renew for 5 years.

However, If you've lived in Bolivia continuously for a minimum of 2 years, you can also go the route of applying for Bolivian CITIZENSHIP. Only 2 years of living in Bolivia (without having left the country for more than 90 days at a time) is required to apply for citizenship. If that is something you think you might want to consider.

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Living in Bolivia.