Canadian visa exemption for 30 days only? can I get an extension in airport?

by Mary Agnes
(Toronto, Canada)

Hello, I am a Canadian citizen coming to volunteer for a total of 53 days. I am told by the embassy in Ottawa that after 30 days I need to get a visa to extend my stay for the remaining 23 days.


Can I apply for this visa when I land in Santa Cruz as I have several hours wait before continuing on to Cochabamba?

Thank you
Mary

Comments for Canadian visa exemption for 30 days only? can I get an extension in airport?

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Jun 03, 2011
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
you can extend twice
by: Anonymous

The Special Purpose Visa (visa de objeto determinado) allows you to stay in the country for 30 days, you can ask for a extension two times. If you have a tourist visa, you can stay in the country 89 days, after that, there is a fine of 20 bs per day.

May 27, 2011
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Visa to Volunteer in Bolivia
by: Anonymous

If you want to volunteer for 53 days you can enter the country with a tourist visa, that allows you to stay in the country for 89 days.
If you already have an Special Purpose Visa (Visa de objeto determinado) you can extend it two times, paying 650bs. each time you ask for a extension.
Write: rebecagonzales@gmail.com
Regards, Rebeca

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Travel Visa Forum.