What requirements must be met for a Bolivian partner Visa if I am a UK citizen?

by Molly
(Cambridge, UK)

I have a Bolivian boyfriend who I intend to marry in the next year. I will be living with him for a year in Bolivia starting summer 2013. The tourist visa is expensive for the lack of flexibility it gives me. What are my other options? Particularly if I want to work?

Comments for What requirements must be met for a Bolivian partner Visa if I am a UK citizen?

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Jan 28, 2013
Visa
by: Grant

I have been through this, and believe me it is a pain in the backside, but if you get organised it will take some stress out of it. Be prepared for lots of paperwork, spending money, and waiting in queues.

As soon as you get to Bolivia on your specific purpose visa, head straight to Interpol as this can take the longest, up to 20 days. Then to FELCC for verification of address. You also need a HIV test.

Plus lots of forms to fill. If you go over the 30 days you will be fined 20Bs per day.

Jan 28, 2013
The tourist visa is not an option for you, given your stated plans
by: Anonymous

If you plan to move to Bolivia, reside there and work there, the tourist visa is not an option for you anyway. The tourist visa gives you a maximum of 90 days in Bolivia per calendar year and this is strictly enforced. You may not work under a tourist visa, and you may not request residency if you entered on a tourist visa.

You will have to apply (at the Bolivian consulate in your country) for a visa de objeto determinado (specific purpose visa) to travel to Bolivia, stating that your specific purpose for traveling to Bolivia is to live with your boyfriend, work, and eventually marry.

This visa will cost you $85 in your country but you should be forewarned that, unlike the tourist visa which gives you 90 days to remain in the country, on the SPV you will have only 30 days in Bolivia during which time you must immediately apply for residency. The only way you can legally live and work in Bolivia for one year is to apply for residency.

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Travel Visa Forum.