What is the 2nd Year Visa Process

Hello, I’m currently in Bolivia with a one-year Visa and plan to apply for a second year later this year with an eye towards permanent residency by marriage to a Bolivian. At that time, my Bolivian spouse will not be with me here in Bolivia. That said, will Immigration REQUIRE her to be there with me to apply for a second-year Visa…or could I go it alone?

I would imagine that a Marriage Certificate is a requirement, therefore I need to know if I can get that myself? We married 10 years ago in Bolivia, so an original can be obtained in Santa Cruz. Is there anything else that Immigration requires, that I cannot get on my own?

ANY information immensely appreciated, thank you.

Click here to post comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Travel Visa Forum.