What happens if I stay past my visa expiration date in Bolivia?

Hello! I entered january 10 on a tourist visa and am thinking about staying 3.5 months past the 90 days given to me for my tourist visa. I'd like to stay this extra time and pay the fine for the extra days I'm here. I think the fine is 20Bs a day. I wanted to see if anyone knows for sure how much the fine works and gather others' thoughts on my doing this? I'm living in Cochabamba and not planning to be traveling around the country, just living and informally working here. Also, does anyone know how doing this might impact my returning to the country in 2015? I'm an American citizen...

All the best

Comments for What happens if I stay past my visa expiration date in Bolivia?

Click here to add your own comments

Feb 01, 2014
I did this too
by: Alex

Hello,

I did this last year, and overstayed about as long as you had. This will cost you at least a U.S. $300 fine, payable upon exit.

Please note, you CANNOT apply for residency with a tourist visa. You would need to leave Bolivia and apply for an Objeto Determinado visa in order to later apply for residency.

I left the country and returned the very next day with my new OD visa, they only asked if I paid my overstay fine, and did not care. I doubt you'll have any problems in 2015.

Feb 01, 2014
don't do it
by: Anonymous

avoid doing this at any costs if you ever plan to return

Feb 01, 2014
Funny
by: Anonymous

Paying a fine for overstaying your visa wasn't really intended so people could premeditatedly plan to overstay. It was supposed to be to deter people from staying past the expiration date. But I guess the fine is so low compared to the cost of doing things the right way (which would be to request residency) that I think foreigners don't care if they stay in the country illegally. LOL.

Seriously, the immigration system is being digitalized slowly so there is the possibility that in 2015 there would be a record that you had overstayed previously. But I don't know if it would actually make a difference to anyone in immigration or not.

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Travel Visa Forum.