Tourist visa entry

by Fernando
(san marcis, ca, USA)

Puedo conseguir visa cuando llege a Bolivia en el aeropuerto antes de entrar viajando pasaporte Americano? Can I get a tourist visa upon arrival. Can I board without visa?

Thanks
Eyvelf@ hotmail.com

Comments for Tourist visa entry

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Jan 07, 2015
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Requirements for the Bolivian tourist visa
by: Anonymous

This is what the LA Bolivian consulate website says:

VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR US CITIZEN

Travelers, who are US citizen or US Passport holders and are planning to visit Bolivia, must apply for a tourist VISA.

This entry VISA is valid for five (5) years since the issuing date and allows the holder 90 lay days per year. The traveler may apply it upon arrival to Bolivia; even if the trip is by bus or plane. The requirements are the following:

1.Fill and sign the Sworn Statement form.
2.Valid Passport for at least six (6) months, make sure there are available pages to stamp the VISA sticker.
3.One (1) picture, full color Passport size.
4.Hotel reservation’s copy, or invitation letter from relatives or friends including the city/address and staying period.
5.Flight ticket or the tour itinerary, simple copy.
6.Bank statement or Credit Card’s simple copy (you may erase the Account or Credit Card’s number).
7.The VISA fee is $ 160.00 (One hundred and sixty 00/100 US dollars).

VISA applications may be sent through regular mail, in that case a return pre-paid envelope is needed and the fee must be paid in Money Order to CONSULADO DE BOLIVIA.

Visa applications may be dropped off in our offices without an appointment taking two (2) business days and could be paid with a MONEY ORDER or Debit Card ATM.

IMPORTANT

The Consulate General of Bolivia in Los Angeles will not process any application incomplete and they will be returned without VISA. Make sure you fulfill all we request.

http://boliviala.org/us-citizen-visa-requirements/

Jan 07, 2015
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Americans are required a tourist visa
by: Anonymous

Americans are in Group 2, which means they have to acquire a tourist visa prior to arriving in Bolivia. You can do this at any Bolivian consulate in the United States. It doesn't take long. You just have to turn in the documents they require of you. The cost is about $160.

Sitio web del consulado de Bolivia en Los Angeles:

http://boliviala.org/

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Travel Visa Forum.