Is the Bolivia tourist visa 90 days per CALENDAR year?

by Meg
(Cochabamba)

I am a US citizen and I arrived to Bolivia in August 2012 and am leaving in December 2012. So I know I will have to pay an overstay fee. Can I pay this fee at the airport in La Paz the day I fly out? Or must I pay in advance at immigration? ALSO, I am flying back to Bolivia in Jan 2013 - will I get another 90 days on arrival because it is a new calendar year?

Comments for Is the Bolivia tourist visa 90 days per CALENDAR year?

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Nov 17, 2012
90 days visa
by: Anonymous

Hi Meg, 90 days per calendar year is correct. In janueary 2013 you will get 90 days.

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Travel Visa Forum.