How long can i legally stay in Bolivia in a one year period?

i am in bolivia i have been here for 90 days then i went to peru and returned and was allowed another 30 days but i need 40 also i am returning to bolivia later in the year for another 90 days is this possible?


20 Mar 2012

Comments for How long can i legally stay in Bolivia in a one year period?

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Apr 10, 2012
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
stay anyway
by: Anonymous

Hi. Its perhaps luck of the draw. I stayed about 9 months in 2011. I left on New Years morning. Both I and the visa guy were a bit borachio, laughing and each impressing the other with our weak english/spanish skills. At that point I could have potentially been required to pay about 88 days past my most previous stamp or just under $300. You never know.

Mar 25, 2012
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Staying Longer than 90 Days in 1 Year
by: Altiplano Bolivia

It is unusual that you stayed 90 days, and then returned and where allowed another 30 days as normally the maximum you can stay as a tourist is 90 days in any 365 day period is 90 days. I guess it was a fortunate oversight.

If you need to stay another 10 days (you have a 30 day tourist Visa and wish to stay for 40 days) you can simply pay the fine (multa) of 20 Bolivianos per day. You can prepay this by visiting the immigration office, or pay when you leave the country.

To return again for another 90 days within the same 365 day period you would normally need to apply for a Visa Objeto Determinado, which is valid for 30-days and renewable twice.

Altiplano Bolivia can help you with specific information if required.

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Travel Visa Forum.