Can I apply for an Specific Purpouse Visa to live in Bolivia with my boyfriend, who is working there?

by Ana Vicent
(Spain)

My boyfriend is working for a Spanish company in La Paz, he will be there for a year and I would like to live there with him. I don't need to work, though I would like to do it, here I am a Spanish teacher and I think I would be able to work there as a teacher too.

We are both Spanish, so I don't know if I can apply for a specifil purpouse visa in order to stay with him. What do you think it's a better idea?

a) say that I don't have the intention to work, just have the residence there to live with him

b) say that I intend to do volunteer work (which I am thinking about doing)

c)say that I am planning to look for a job there

d)say that I am a freelancer and I have my own income. This could be true, since I am a Spanish teacher and some of my classes are on Skype, so potentially I could have some income for my work overseas.

I am very worried about this, tomorrow I am going to the bolivian consulate in Madrid to enquire them, but it would be better if I had an idea of what's best.

Thank you very much,

A.

Comments for Can I apply for an Specific Purpouse Visa to live in Bolivia with my boyfriend, who is working there?

Click here to add your own comments

May 17, 2013
visa
by: Anonymous

thank you! I went to the bolivian consulate in Madrid and it seems that I have the option of getting a job or getting married...wow! lots to think about...and eager to move to La Paz anyways!

May 17, 2013
visas
by: Anonymous

in order for you to apply for residence in bolivia you will need to obtain a specific purpose visa from a bolivian consulate in your country before arriving in bolivia...it is possible tp obtain a specific purpose visa after arrival but it can be very costly....for us citizens it costs 135.00 us dollars...it is valid for 30 days i believe....then you will need to apply for residency once you arrive here in bolivia...this is an additional step after you arrive and involves paper work and fees..depending on how long you plan on livung here....usually it starts out with a 1 year temporary visa....i am a us citizen and this was my case and i am married to a bolivian citizen...after the 1 year is exhausted...then you will apply for a 2 year....2 year cost near 300-00.....1 year cost between 350 and 500 for all the necessary paperwork and fees-

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Travel Visa Forum.