Bolivia Visa Requirements - Specific Purpose Visa - Visa de Objeto Determinado

by BoliviaBella
(Santa Cruz Bolivia)

Bolivia visa requirements: Anyone planning to move to Bolivia, Live in Bolivia , Work in Bolivia , or retire in Bolivia (meaning anyone who plans to apply for Residency in Bolivia) must enter Bolivia with a Visa de Objeto Determinado (commonly called a Specific Purpose Visa) in English. The Bolivian government requires this of all foreigners in visa groups 2 and 3 (see below), no matter their country of origin.

Click to see which visa group affects you: Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3

The Visa de Objeto Determinado must be processed by the Bolivian Consulate or Embassy in your country or origin. If there isn't one in your country you must find the one that is responsible for your general region. If you arrive in Bolivia on a tourist visa and you then decide to apply for residency you will pay much more to obtain the specific purpose visa and there will be delays.

Like the tourist visa, the specific purpose visa is a travel visa (or entry visa) only. It is not your actual residency application (sometimes mistakenly called a residency visa).

The specific purpose visa allows you to be in Bolivia for 30 days. During these 30 days you must begin your application for residency. Once you've turned in your residency application and have completed all the requirements for residency, you can remain in Bolivia until the government returns either an acceptance or a rejection. During this time you will port a document that shows your residency application is "en trámite" (being processed).

During the time the Bolivian government is reviewing your application (the completed application and supporting documents are sent to La Paz) they will have your passport as well. This means that you can Travel in Bolivia during the time you are awaiting a response, but will be unable to travel outside of Bolivia. If, during this time, you need to leave Bolivia for any reason, you can request the Bolivian Immigration Service return your passport to you. However, if you do this your residency application will be "forfeited" and you would have to begin all over again (and pay again) when you return to Bolivia. They do not put your residency application "on hold" and wait until you come back to continue.

It's important you be aware that at this time residency application approvals are taking anywhere from 2 weeks to 2 months so you can plan accordingly. Visit our Bolivia Visa Requirements Home Page for more details on the Visa de Objeto Determinado.

Once you arrive in Bolivia BoliviaBella Expat Services can help you apply for residency. Our offices are located in Santa Cruz, Bolivia. This page was last updated on 3 July 2015.


________________________________________

Tourism Home Page | Visa Home Page | Planning Your Trip
________________________________________

Comments for Bolivia Visa Requirements - Specific Purpose Visa - Visa de Objeto Determinado

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Feb 08, 2015
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Filming visa
by: Anonymous

Hi

We are a filming crew who are both Singapore and Indian passport holders. If we wish to film something for 2 weeks, please advise on which visa either of us need to apply (tourist/ specific visa) and what is the documents to be submitted.

Thanks

Apr 21, 2014
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Only one kind of specific purpose visa
by: Anonymous

There is only ONE kind of specific purpose visa for Bolivia.

Apr 20, 2014
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
kinds of specific purpose visa.
by: MD shahjahan miah

Please describe this in details. What kinds of condition of it?

Dec 03, 2013
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Visa Tourist
by: Anonymous

Better enter with a tourist visa, you will have 90 days, and 30 days of overstay (you pay a fine for that 30 days, no problem with that)
If you enter with a purpose visa, you only have 30 days, extend it will costs you 600 bolivianos each time. Goood luck

Dec 01, 2013
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Objeto Determinado?
by: Anonymous

I would like to stay in Bolivia for about 4 months.
Would it be possible for me to enter with a Specific Purpose Visa; stay for 30 days; go to Peru, and then return to Bolivia on my existing tourist visa?
-Thanks

Aug 02, 2013
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
residency in bolivia for aging parents
by: Anonymous

I have permanent residency in Bolivia. My parents can no longer live alone and I am planning on taking care of them in Santa Cruz. I want to bring them in as my dependents. What documents do I need to get together to take to the Consulate? How long does it usually take to get them processed in Miami?

Jun 25, 2013
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
90 days
by: Paul

You can leave Bolivia for 90 days during your one yr residency visa. If you are out the country for more than this time you will struggle to meet the requirements for the next two yr residency visa application.

If there are gaps, dont worry you will just have to pay the fine which is 20bls per day.

Jun 23, 2013
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Absence between applications
by: Ben Bandido

I have already been granted a one year Visa and an ID card by the Bolivian authority towards my quest for permanent residence, next move is to go through the same system again in order to acquire a further two year continuous stay,followed yet again with the same application moves for a three year ID and the final qualification of the required residency status.
The question here is, can one travel to other countries during the stay allowed gaps between applications, and if so how long absence is the allowed away time from Bolivia soil?

Apr 01, 2013
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
airline ticket
by: Ralph

Yes thanks I will try again for information but, have gotten no repley twice before. OK rant over sorry. I want to aply for permenant residency and wil arrive on a specific purpose visa. Question: Will I still have to provide a round trip ticket? This is very expensive and a waste of money as the airlines will not reemburse the money for the unused portion.thanks
--------------
From the webmaster. No, it doesn't have to be a round trip ticket since you are flying to Bolivia for the specific purpose of requesting residency.

Jun 07, 2012
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
why the bolivian government holds your visa
by: Anonymous

It might have to do with the fact that the visa is actually a sticker that must be adhered into our passport. The sticker is signed by the head of immigration, who is in La Paz. If you are requesting residency in another city, your passport and residency application will be sent to La Paz.

Jan 18, 2011
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Residency Application
by: Canuck

Hi, would someone be able to please explain to me why the Government of Bolivia HOLDS my passport through the entire Residency Application process? This is disconcerting, as it is hardwired into me to NEVER relinquish my passport for obvious personal security reasons. Is it not appropriate to apply in person in La Paz with all documents instead? I understand that they don't want you leaving the country during the application process, but because you would have to start over again ought to be enough of a deterrent rather than holding your passport. Thank you.

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Travel Visa Forum.