Bolivia Visa Requirements for Danish Citizens

Hi I am going to Bolivia June 19th for 3 weeks and was first told that I would get a 30 day visa at the airport in Bolivia, however now I have been told that I should get my visa before hand here in Denmark and since I don't have more than 20 days before I go this worries me, that's why I would like to know if it is still possible to get a visa at the airport?

Comments for Bolivia Visa Requirements for Danish Citizens

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Jun 02, 2012
visa form on the way out

Michael is correct about the small portion of the form, which you must retain and show as you leave the country. It's also important you don't lose it because if you want to extend your stay you will need to show it.

Even though citizens of your country are not required to have a visa, the time you are allowed to remain in the country is limited (so that no one can enter on a tourist visa and stay here indefinitely.)

So immigration gives either 30, 60 or 90 days depending on the agreements Bolivia has with other countries (not sure what the agreement is with Denmark) and if you would decide to stay longer, you'd have to request an extension. So don't lose it.

Jun 01, 2012
Visa for danske
by: Michael

Proceduren er som beskrevet ovefor. Husk dit pas skal være gyldigt min 6 mdr efter udrejse af Bolivia. Du udfylder typisk immigrations formular(grøn) inden man kommer til feks lufthavnen. Udleveres i flyet. Den nederste del af formularen med dato og stempel udleveres til dig igen. Husk at gemme denne. Skal bruges ved udrejse af Bolivia.
ER der flere spm. så skriv endelig.

May 30, 2012
tourist visa
by: Anonymous

Is still posible to get the tourist visa at the airport in Bolivia, don´t worry.
Upon arrival you will be led to immigration office, there you explain your visit plan. Good Luck

Danish citizens are not required to have a tourist visa, as you can see on this Bolivian government page:

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Travel Visa Forum.