6 Months in Bolivia - Extending a Specific Objective Visa (Specific Purpose Visa)

I currently have a Specific Objective visa and I'd like to extend it for another 5 months. I went to the immigration office and they gave me the option of buying two extensions for 630Bs each. However that would only give me another 60 days in Bolivia. Someone advised me that I could then leave the country and re-enter as a tourist, giving me another 90 days. But is there a risk I will not be allowed back in the country, having stayed for 90 days already? Many thanks

Comments for 6 Months in Bolivia - Extending a Specific Objective Visa (Specific Purpose Visa)

Click here to add your own comments

Jul 12, 2014
60 days in Bolivia
by: Anonymous

Hi, so far i didnt know about someone having problem after entering with a Visa de objeto determinado, and re entering with a tourist Visa.
Enter with a tourist visa is a legal procedure.

I think overstaying is more risky, regarding the fine you might have to pay.

Jul 11, 2014
Specific Objective Visa
by: Anonymous

what I know about specific purpose visa is you must apply for permanent resident within the first 30 days that you arrive. With that you are allowed to stay in Bolivia as long as the process takes. You entered with a specific purpose visa, for a purpose.


Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Travel Visa Forum.